Advanced Silicon Materials, L.L.C. v. Grant County
[…] ¶36 The majority also inaccurately reads article VII, section 2. The majority mistakenly believes the language “aggregate of all tax levies” refers to the aggregate of all properties within the taxing district. Majority at 94 n.5. In fact, “aggregate of all tax levies” refers to the aggregate of all tax levies on a particular piece of property. The RCW supports this interpretation — not the majority’s. RCW 84.52.010(1) provides “[i]f, as a result of the levies imposed . . . the combined rate of regular property tax levies that are subject to the one percent limitation exceeds one percent of the true and fair value of any property, then *101these levies shall be reduced as follows . . . .” (Emphasis added.)

¶37 The majority also mistakenly assumes that allowing a midcycle revaluation for depreciation in property value would violate the uniformity clause of the Washington Constitution.