Advanced Silicon Materials, L.L.C. v. Grant County
[…] The goal of the system is to base tax on the value of the property in order to achieve a fair measure of certainty, uniformity, and equity. Failing to provide a remedy for property owners when property depreciates midcycle violates the principles on which the tax system is based; especially when one considers that most property owners are paying taxes on undervalued property midcycle.

¶35 Moreover, a taxing authority does not have the power to overtax people. The Washington Constitution limits the annual nonvoted property tax levy to one percent of market value. Const, art. VII, § 2. “[T]he aggregate of all tax levies upon real and personal property by the state and all taxing districts . . . shall not in any year exceed one percent of the true and fair value of such property in money.” Id. If a property is valued over 100 percent of market value, the one percent tax will exceed the constitutionally allowed value.