Advanced Silicon Materials, L.L.C. v. Grant County
[…] (Emphasis added.) In other words, real property is subject to assessment and taxation based on the value of the property on January 1 of each year. Note that the time of day is even specified, further supporting the conclusion this is mandatory.

¶29 RCW 84.40.020 also requires that property value be based on the value on January 1 each year. “All real *98property in this state subject to taxation shall be listed and assessed every year, with reference to its value on the first day of January of the year in which it is assessed.” Id. (emphasis added). The assessment year commences on January 1 and ends on December 31 each year. RCW 84-.04.040. Thus, when RCW 84.40.020 refers to the value on January 1 of “the year in which it is assessed,” it means January 1 to December 31 every year.