Advanced Silicon Materials, L.L.C. v. Grant County
[…] ¶41 I dissent.

Alexander, C.J., and Sanders and Chambers, JJ., concur with J.M. Johnson, J.

Reconsideration denied May 22, 2006.

The county benefits from this cyclical system because it is administratively easier. Property owners generally benefit from this system because while their property appreciates, they continue to pay taxes based on an old valuation.

In 1890, the law provided: “All real property in this state, subject to taxation, shall be listed and assessed every even-numbered year, with reference to its value on the first day of April preceding the assessment.” Laws of 1890, § 6, at 532.

Likewise, RCW 84.40.040 provides that “[t]he assessor shall actually determine as nearly as practicable the true and fair value of each tract or lot of land listed for taxation .. . and shall enter one hundred percent of the true and fair value of such land ... on the assessment list and tax roll.”

“All real estate shall constitute one class ....” Const, art. VII, § 1.

RCW 36.21.080 has been amended by Laws of 1989, ch. 246, § 4 and Laws of 1987, ch. 319, § 5 but it retains the substance at issue here.