Advanced Silicon Materials, L.L.C. v. Grant County
[…] Case law following the enactment of RCW 84-.41.030 establishes that assessment remains vital to the taxation system. “Where taxes are levied on a valuation (or ad valorem) basis, an assessment is indispensable.” Belas, 135 Wn.2d at 922. “The goal has always been: real-estate taxes fairly assessed and uniformly applied.” Morgan, 80 Wn.2d at 401 (emphasis added).

¶32 The majority attempts to distinguish the terms “assessment” and “valuation.” However, both terms refer to true and fair value. RCW 84.40.030 establishes that property is to be valued and assessed at 100 percent of its true and fair value. RCW 84.40.030, captioned “Basis of valuation, assessment, appraisal — One hundred percent of true and fair value— ...” provides: “All property shall be valued at one hundred percent of its true and fair value in money and assessed on the same basis unless specifically provided otherwise by law.”8 (Emphasis added.); WAC 458--07-030. Thus, both assessment and valuation result in a determination of 100 percent of true and fair value.