State v. Trout, 125 Wn. App. 403, 409, 105 P.3d 69 (2005) (citing State v. Rodriguez, 78 Wn. App. 769, 772-73, 898 P.2d 871 (1995)).
Leyda has not challenged his second degree theft conviction at this court.
These challenges were considered and rejected by the Court of Appeals. See Leyda, 122 Wn. App. at 639-40.
Amendment VI of the United States Constitution provides, “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall... be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation.” Article I, section 22 of the Washington Constitution provides, “In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right to . .. demand the nature and cause of the accusation.”
The four second degree identity theft charges did not specify the value of the property Leyda allegedly obtained or attempted to attain. Similarly, the third degree theft charges did not state the value of the property unlawfully obtained.