Id. (quoting Ben-Neth v. Indeterminate Sentence Review Bd., 49 Wn. App. 39, 42, 740 P.2d 855 (1987)). In order to meet his burden of proving that the ISRB acted *374“without consideration of and in disregard of the facts,” Dyer must prove that the ISRB acted “willfully and unreasonably,” and its decision was “arbitrary and capricious.” Ben-Neth, 49 Wn. App. at 42; Addleman, 151 Wn.2d at 777.
¶31 Additionally, RCW 9.95.009(2) requires the ISRB to “consider the purposes, standards, and sentencing ranges adopted pursuant to [the SRA] and the minimum term recommendations of the sentencing judge and prosecuting attorney” and to “attempt to make decisions reasonably consistent with those ranges, standards, purposes, and recommendations.”8 However, as this court recognized in Ecklund, that mandate
is modified somewhat by RCW 9.95.009(3), which expressly states that “Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (2) of this section, the indeterminate sentence review board shall give public safety considerations the highest priority when making all discretionary decisions on the remaining indeterminate population regarding the ability for parole, parole release, and conditions of parole.” (Emphasis added.) Moreover, the Legislature has statutorily precluded the Board from releasing a prisoner, prior to the expiration of their maximum term, “unless in its opinion [the prisoner’s] rehabilitation has been complete and he is a fit subject for release.” RCW 9.95.100.