Ex. 7, at 3-4; Ex. 8, at 2-3. Carter’s evaluation did not address those diagnoses but reached the conclusion that Dyer was “a low risk to reoffend” based on test scores.13 Mot. for Discretionary Review, App. E at 4. Given the conflicting evidence before the ISRB, I would not *381hold that it abused its discretion by refusing to base its decision entirely on Carter’s evaluation.
¶42 Although the ISRB generally has broad discretion in determining whether to release a prisoner, the ISRB must determine that a prisoner has been rehabilitated before it may release him. Under RCW 9.95.100, the legislature has statutorily precluded the ISRB from releasing a prisoner prior to the expiration of his maximum term, “unless in its opinion [the prisoner’s] rehabilitation has been complete and he or she is a fit subject for release.” Additionally, in WAC 381-60-160(1), the first reason listed as a possible justification for a finding of nonparolability is “[a]ctive refusal to participate in available program or resources designed to assist an offender to reduce the risk of reoffense . .. .” In Ecklund, this court upheld the