Nor was it “speculation and conjecture” for the ISRB to weigh the evidence that Dyer was rehabilitated in Carter’s report against other evidence in Dyer’s file suggesting that he was not rehabilitated. The majority suggests that the ISRB should have considered only Carter’s report in determining whether Dyer posed a risk of reoffending. Majority at 365. However, RCW 9.95.170 provides that the ISRB has a duty to “inform itself as thoroughly as possible as to such convict as a personality.” Thus, the ISRB did not abuse its discretion by comparing Carter’s report to other evidence in Dyer’s file, including previous reports diagnosing him with sexual sadism and extreme denial.