Qwest Corp. v. City of Kent
[…] Kent maintains the reimbursement is a way to offset the expense a service provider sustains by planning, designing, erecting, and maintaining poles. Kent asserts that because a service provider does not incur these expenses when it attaches its cable to someone else’s pole, the legislature did not intend to reimburse the provider in that circumstance.

¶11 The language of RCW 35.99.060(3)(b) provides, “[w]here aerial to underground relocation of authorized facilities is required by the city or town under subsection (1) of this section, for service providers with an ownership share of the aerial supporting structures, the additional incremental cost of underground compared to aerial relocation, or as provided for in the approved tariff if less, will be paid by the city or town requiring relocation.” (Emphasis added.) Statutory interpretation requires this court to give effect to the legislature’s intent. When the language of a statute is unambiguous, the legislative intent is apparent.