Qwest Corp. v. City of Kent
[…] Thus, the statute’s explicit requirement that a service provider have an ownership share in the aerial supporting structures would be superfluous. Finally, Kent asserts RCW 35.99.060(3)(b) is a narrow exception to the general rule that telecommunications companies should bear the cost of relocation. Under Qwest’s definition, the articulated exception of reimbursement would swallow the nonreimbursement rule because the city would always be required to reimburse the service provider for an aerial to underground relocation.

¶7 RCW 35.99.060(3)(b) reads, “[w]here aerial to underground relocation of authorized facilities is required by the city or town under subsection (1) of this section, for service providers with an ownership share of the aerial supporting structures, the additional incremental cost of underground compared to aerial relocation, or as provided for in the approved tariff if less, will be paid by the city or town requiring relocation.” (Emphasis added.) When interpreting statutory language, our goal is to fulfill the intent of the legislature. In ascertaining this intent, the language at issue must be evaluated in the context of the entire statute. We avoid interpretations that are strained, unlikely, or unrealistic.