I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] State v. Starrish, 86 Wn.2d 200, 205, 544 P.2d 1 (1975).
¶43 Because we hold that Korum failed to prove prosecutorial vindictiveness and Korum has not proved the
D. Korum’s sentence should not be reversed on the other grounds he alleges
|44 Korum asks this court to consider whether his sentence constitutes “cruel and unusual punishment,”12 as well as any other “sentencing issues” that the Court of Appeals did not reach because its decision rendered them moot.13 Answer to Pet. for Review and Conditional Cross-
1. Korum’s sentence does not amount to cruel punishment under article I, section 14 of the Washington Constitution
¶45 Korum argues that his sentence constitutes cruel punishment under the Washington Constitution. Article I, section 14 provides that “[e]xcessive bail shall not be required, excessive fines imposed, nor cruel punishment inflicted.” Wash. Const, art.