I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] The language in RCW 9.94A.535 is discretionary, as it provides that “[t]he court may impose a sentence outside the standard sentence range for an offense if it finds, considering the purpose of this chapter, that there are substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence.” RCW 9.94A.535 (emphasis added). RCW 9.94A.010 enumerates the purposes of the SRA, one of which is to “[e]nsure that the punishment for a criminal offense is proportionate to the seriousness of the offense and the offender’s criminal history.” RCW 9.94A.010(1). Reading