State v. Korum
[…] The distinction in approach is somewhat subtle but significant. Where a judge makes a “clearly excessive” determination, the substantial and compelling reasons to justify a downward sentence departure are satisfied. Most critical is the *663record the sentencing court must make when imposing the appropriate sentence.

¶100 RCW 9.94A.535(l)(g) provides authority for judges when imposing sentence to consider a departure from the standard range where “[t]he operation of the multiple offense policy of RCW 9.94A.589 results in a presumptive sentence that is clearly excessive in light of the purpose of this chapter, as expressed in RCW 9.94A.010.” RCW 9.94A-.010 directs that sentencing discretion should be focused to “[e]nsure that the punishment for a criminal offense is proportionate to the seriousness of the offense and the offender’s criminal history.” RCW 9.94A.010(1).