State v. Korum
[…] Majority at 626-27. The majority reasons that all of the charges against Korum, with the exception of an unlawful possession charge, were crimes against persons and thus had to be filed. Id. The majority concludes that the Court of Appeals erred in concluding that prosecutorial charging discretion is limited. Id.

¶111 To reach its conclusion, the majority relies on language in RCW 9.94A.411(2)(a) that says “‘[c] rimes against persons will be filed if sufficient admissible evidence exists.’ ” Majority at 626 (quoting former RCW 9.94A.440(2)).