State v. Korum
[…] The jury also heard from witnesses and victims who identified Korum as having been present at some of the home invasions. Thus, the ER 410 error was harmless.

*682CONCLUSION

¶149 The Court of Appeals’ determination that a presumption of prosecutorial misconduct arose in this case should be affirmed, and, because the State has failed to rebut the presumption, dismissal of the 15 new counts added after Korum withdrew his invalid guilty plea should also be affirmed. Accordingly, I dissent.

C. Johnson, Sanders, and Chambers, JJ., concur with Madsen, J.

RCW 9.94A.411 recodifies former RCW 9.94A.440(2), the statute addressed by the Court of Appeals and cited by the majority. The relevant language is substantively unchanged. RCW 9.94A.411(2)(a)(ii) provides that “[t]he prosecutor should not overcharge to obtain a guilty plea. Overcharging includes Charging a higher degree [and c]harging additional counts.” The provision also states: