Cobra Roofing Services, Inc. v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] Former WAC 296-27-16001(9) (1996), repealed by Wash. St. Reg. 00-11-098 (Aug. 1, 2000); WAC 296-800-35040.

The majority attempts to distinguish Bethlehem Steel Corp. from the facts of this case by arguing that, unlike our relevant statute and code, neither the statute nor the Maryland code define the term “repeat.” However, any distinction made between the Maryland statute and code from our own RCW and WAC is illusory. RCW 49.17.180(1) provides that “any employer who willfully or repeatedly violates the requirements of RCW 49.17.060 [or] of any safety or health standard promulgated under the authority of this chapter. .. may be assessed a civil penalty.” As can be seen, RCW 49.17.180(1) neither defines the term “repeat” nor how one is to determine if a requirement of any rule or regulation has been violated.