¶117 The appellate judges and justices in the highest courts of all the s
[…] McKinney, 148 Wn.2d 20, 32, 60 P.3d 46 (2002) (alteration in original) (quoting Myrick, 102 Wn.2d at 511). Claims for a right to same-sex “marriage” unequivocally fail both steps. There is clearly no history of “marriage” that includes persons of the same-sex. DOMA does not intrude upon private relationships but instead concerns the public recognition of marriage. DOMA is constitutional under article I, section 7.
C. Article I, Section 32
¶227 Respondent’s argument based upon article I, section 32 is also unsupportable. Article I, section 32 actually *90supports the State’s continued ability to define marriage as it has historically: the union of one man and one woman.
¶228 Article I, section 32 declares that “[a] frequent recurrence to fundamental principles is essential to the security of individual right.” The legislative finding in DOMA confirms the intent to remain consistent with “historical commitment to the institution of marriage as a union between a man and a woman as husband and wife . . . .” Laws of 1998, ch. 1, § 2(1).