SuperValu, Inc. v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] Id. “Where the language of an initiative enactment is ‘plain, unambiguous, and well understood according to its natural and ordinary sense and meaning, the enactment is not subject to judicial interpretation.’ ” Id. (quoting State v. Thorne, 129 Wn.2d 736, 762-63, 921 P2d 514 (1996)). Questions of law are reviewed de novo. Berrocal v. Fernandez, 155 Wn.2d 585, 590, 121 P.3d 82 (2005).

¶29 L&I argues 1-841 did not eliminate its power to investigate and enforce “recognized” ergonomics hazards “causing or likely to cause serious injury or death” under the general duty clause of RCW 49.17.060(1). SuperValu contends the trial court correctly concluded 1-841 removed L&I’s authority to regulate ergonomics hazards.

¶30 The general duty clause requires employers to furnish workplaces free from “recognized hazards that are causing or likely to cause serious injury or death.” RCW 49.17.060(1). Underlying L&I’s general duty clause argument is the assumption ergonomics hazards can be considered “recognized” and “causing or likely to cause serious injury or death.” Id.