*473¶37 I respectfully write separately for two reasons. First, to express my concern with the commissioner’s consider
[…] ¶45 In my view, the statutes and court rules governing issuance of domestic violence protection orders adequately protected Gourley’s due process rights, and I concur with the majority opinion affirming the decision of the Court of Appeals in this case.
¶46
Judge Christine Quinn-Brintnall is serving as a justice pro tempore of the Supreme Court pursuant to Washington Constitution article IV, section 2(a).
See RCW 26.50.160 (requiring courts to input all relevant information in the judicial information system database for causes involving protection orders, antiharassment orders, third-party custody, parentage, and marital dissolution; this database seeks “[t]o prevent the issuance of competing protection orders in different courts and to give courts needed information for issuance of orders”).
In this case, the respondent, Gourley, is the child’s biological father. But the dissent’s reliance on Mathews appears to grant all respondents in protection order proceedings the same compulsory process and confrontation rights.