Scoccolo Construction, Inc. v. City of Renton
[…] Scoccolo Construction, Inc. v. City of Renton

Madsen, J.

(concurring) —As noted by the majority, RCW 4.24.360 provides that any clause in a construction contract that “purports to waive, release, or extinguish the rights of a contractor ... to damages or an equitable adjustment arising out of unreasonable delay in performance which delay is caused by the acts or omissions of the contractee or persons acting for the contractee is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.”

¶31 At issue in this case is whether the clause in this construction contract that bars Scoccolo from recovering additional compensation because of delay caused by any utility company is void under this statute.