Therefore, I dissent.
ANALYSIS
Statute of Repose and Statute of Limitations
¶53 Construction contract claims must comply with both the statute of repose and the statute of limitations. A statute of repose terminates a right of action after a specified period of years (often six) after completion of contract performance. *592Rice v. Dow Chem. Co., 124 Wn.2d 205, 211-12, 875 P.2d 1213 (1994). The statute of repose set out in RCW 4.16.310 provides, in pertinent part:
All claims or causes of action as set forth in RCW 4.16.300 shall accrue, and the applicable statute of limitation shall begin to run only during the period within six years after substantial completion of construction, or during the period within six years after the termination of the services enumerated in RCW 4.16.300, whichever is later. . . . Any cause of action which has not accrued within six years after such substantial completion of construction, or within six years after such termination of services, whichever is later, shall be barred.
This reflects the fact that six years is sufficient time to find a contract breach, and recognizes that construction deteriorates over years and that proof of construction error becomes speculative after many years.