¶57 A contrary rule applies in tort actions; a victim of a violation of a duty owed to him or her may sue after discovery of the injury.
¶58 In 2003, the Court of Appeals decision in Architechtonics, 111 Wn. App. 725, confused the two rules and applied the tort discovery rule to a construction contract action. The decision conflicted with this court’s cases but was not reviewed. Architechtonics, 148 Wn.2d 1005.
¶59 In its next session, the legislature responded to the Court of Appeals’ error by enacting RCW 4.16.326(l)(g). That statute provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Persons engaged in any activity defined in RCW 4.16.300 may be excused, in whole or in part, from any obligation, damage, loss, or liability for those defined activities under the principles of comparative fault for the following affirmative defenses:
(g) To the extent that a cause of action does not accrue within the statute of repose pursuant to RCW 4.16.310 or that an actionable cause as set forth in RCW 4.16.300 is not filed within the applicable statute of limitations. In contract actions the applicable contract statute of limitations expires, regardless of discovery, six years after substantial completion of construction, or during the period within six years after the termination of the services enumerated in RCW 4.16.300, whichever is later.
*594RCW 4.16.326(l)(g) (emphasis added). Thus, the legislature reiterated and codified its support of this court’s longstanding breach rule for contract actions.
¶60 The majority necessarily admits that “this court has consistently held that accrual of a contract action occurs on breach.”