State v. Audett
[…] In his reply brief in the Court of Appeals, he argued for the first time that the trial court’s order requiring Audett to participate in a mental evaluation pursuant to CR 35 contravened this court’s holding in Williams, requiring a reversal of Audett’s civil commitment order. The Court of Appeals agreed, and in an unpublished decision reversed the commitment order, remanding for a new trial. In re Det. of Audett, noted at 127 Wn. App. 1051, 2005 Wash. App. LEXIS 1320. The State petitioned for review.

ANALYSIS

¶8 Under RCW 71.09.040(4), after a judge determines that probable cause exists to believe that a person is a sexually violent predator, the judge is required to direct “that the person be transferred to an appropriate facility for an evaluation as to whether the person is a sexually violent predator.” The evaluation is required to be conducted “by a person deemed to be professionally qualified to conduct such an examination pursuant to rules developed by the department of social and health services.” Id.