¶23 Because all three prongs of the statutory test must be met to justify admission of such evidence and Gregory has failed to show that the trial court abused its discretion with regard to its ruling on relevance, we need not evaluate whether the second and third prongs of the statutory test are met. See RCW 9A.44.020(3).6
*787¶24 Opened Door. Gregory also asserts that he should have been allowed to cross-examine R.S. regarding her prior prostitution because the State opened the door to admission of that evidence. RCW 9A.44.020(4) provides:
Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit cross-examination of the victim on the issue of past sexual behavior when the prosecution presents evidence in its case in chief tending to prove the nature of the victim’s past sexual behavior, but the court may require a hearing pursuant to subsection (3) of this section concerning such evidence.
In State v. Camara, 113 Wn.2d 631, 642-43, 781 P.2d 483 (1989), this court discussed this subsection of the rape shield statute: