Diemel, 81 Wn. App. at 469 (emphasis added). Speculation was simply not enough. Id. However, Gregory made a more concrete connection between his theory of the case and what he expected to find in the dependency files, i.e., it was reasonable to believe that if R.S. was still engaging in prostitution in 1998, evidence of that would be reflected in the dependency files and, if so, the reports contained therein could reveal potential witnesses.
Article IV, section 2 of the Washington Constitution requires, “[i]n the determination of causes all decisions of the [supreme] court shall be given in writing and the grounds of the decision shall be stated.” In order to publish an opinion which states the grounds for our decision, we now find it necessary to refer to portions of the record. However, the record otherwise remains sealed.