We note that although LPO Chamberlin stated that he observed Brockob taking various types of cold medicines, Officer Fecteau observed only Sudafed. Therefore, we refer to the substance Brockob took as Sudafed.
As with LPO Chamberlin’s observations, the record is not clear whether Officer Fecteau saw loose tablets or blister packs of tablets that had merely been removed from their outer packages.
Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966).
At the time of Brockob’s offense, former RCW 69.50.440(1) stated, “[i]t is unlawful for any person to possess ephedrine or any of its salts or isomers or salts of isomers, pseudoephedrine or any of its salts or isomers or salts of isomers, pressurized ammonia gas, or pressurized ammonia gas solution with intent to manufacture methamphetamine.”
As noted earlier, we do not reach Brockob’s third issue because we reverse his conviction based on the first two.