However, the State correctly points out that in criminal trials the court is not required to define words that have ordinary meaning. See State v. Johnson, 119 Wn.2d 167, 173, 829 P.2d 1082 (1992). The State also notes that Brockob could have used the statutory definition below to attack the State’s evidence, but did not, and unchallenged instructions become the law of the case.
In contrast to Brockob, where we do not know exactly how many tablets were taken, Gonzales and his companion had at least 180 tablets between them.
At the time of Gonzales’ arrest, former RCW 46.20.289 required mandatory suspension of a person’s driver’s license without an administrative hearing if the person “failed to respond to a notice of traffic infraction, failed to appear at a requested hearing, violated a written promise to appear in court, or has failed to comply with the terms of a notice of traffic infraction or citation, other than for a notice of violation of RCW 46.55.105 or a standing, stopping, or parking violation.”