Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966).
At the time of Brockob’s offense, former RCW 69.50.440(1) stated, “[i]t is unlawful for any person to possess ephedrine or any of its salts or isomers or salts of isomers, pseudoephedrine or any of its salts or isomers or salts of isomers, pressurized ammonia gas, or pressurized ammonia gas solution with intent to manufacture methamphetamine.”
As noted earlier, we do not reach Brockob’s third issue because we reverse his conviction based on the first two.
RCW 69.50.407 states, “[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this chapter is punishable by imprisonment or fine or both which may not exceed the maximum punishment prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.”
Former RCW 69.50.401, which was in effect on the date of Gonzales’ alleged offense, August, 21, 2001, stated,
(a) Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance.