It appears that the charge of unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree was based on a report by Joslin that Cobabe had a pistol in his hand during his fight with Stebelton. Joslin also testified that Cobabe had a pistol at trial. Stebelton, however, testified that Cobabe did not have a firearm, and other witnesses corroborated Stebelton’s testimony.
The trial record does not indicate the statute under which Cobabe was charged, but he was sentenced under RCW 9A.56.190 and .210(1). RCW 9A.56.190 states:
A person commits robbery when he unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another or in his presence against his will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his property or the person or property of anyone. Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial. Such taking constitutes robbery whenever it appears that, although the taking was fully completed without the knowledge of the person from whom taken, such knowledge was prevented by the use of force or fear.
RCW 9A.56.210(1) states, “[a] person is guilty of robbery in the second degree if he commits robbery.”
Courts use a variety of terms to describe a defendant’s statement when analyzing corpus delicti claims.