State v. Conte
[…] CP at 48, 68 (voters were informed violators of Referendum Bill 25 “would be guilty of misdemeanors”). Voters were asked to compare and choose between the two competing measures in the 1972 election. By *822choosing 1-276 over Referendum Bill 25, voters expressed specific intent to enact a comprehensive campaign finance law that provided exclusively for civil penalties.

¶60 Accordingly, I dissent.

C. Johnson and Chambers, JJ., concur with Sanders, J.

Reconsideration denied June 11, 2007.

Furthermore, RCW 42.17.400(5) states, “[i]f the violation is found to have been intentional, the amount of the judgment. .. maybe trebled as punitive damages.” Such a clause provides the extent of punitive sanctions available to the State and does not suggest the State may seek further punitive measures in other criminal statutes.