State v. Conte
[…] The “special remedies” provided in RCW 42.17.390 and the statute’s reference to “any other remedies provided by law” (upon which the majority incorrectly fixates) is merely a subset of “any appropriate civil remedies.” Contrary to the majority’s belief, the clause “any other remedies provided by law” is not an invitation for the State to impose criminal sanctions.

2. RCW 40.16.030 Is Not Remedial

¶55 RCW 42.17.400(1) authorizes the State to bring “civil actions . . . for any appropriate civil remedy.” (Empha*820sis added.) The “special remedies” provided in RCW 42-.17.390 also limit enforcement options to civil remedies and sanctions. See RCW 42.17.390 (“[o]ne or more of the following civil remedies and sanctions may be imposed by court order in addition to any other remedies provided by law” (emphasis added)). As stated above, the majority mistakenly emphasizes the phrase “any other remedies provided by law,” believing it indicates “additional remedies can be of any kind, including criminal remedies.”