State v. Conte
[…] See 3 Norman J. Singer, Sutherland Statutory Construction § 60.02, at 152-53 (5th ed. 1992) (“Usually ‘remedial’ is used in connection with legislation which is not penal or criminal in nature, in that such laws do not impose criminal or other harsh penalties.”).

¶57 By contrast, RCW 40.16.030 is punitive: “Every person who shall knowingly procure or offer any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office . . . shall be punished by imprisonment... or *821by a fine . . . Unlike civil statutes, which are considered remedial, criminal statutes are generally associated with punitive consequences.7 United States v. Ursery, 518 U.S. 267, 277, 116 S. Ct. 2135, 135 L. Ed. 2d 549 (1996).