State v. Conte
[…] See United States v. Hansen, 249 U.S. App. D.C. 22, 772 F.2d 940, 946 (1985) (criminal sanctions are rarely described as “remedies”).

¶56 RCW 42.17.390’s language aptly reflects the predominantly remedial character of the legislation. See RCW 42.17.390(1) (providing for an election to be held void if the court finds a violation of this chapter probably affected the outcome of an election and stating, “ [i] t is intended that this remedy be imposed freely... to protect the right of the electorate to an informed and knowledgeable vote”); RCW 42.17.390(2) (providing for a lobbyist’s registration to be revoked or suspended should he violate this chapter); RCW 42.17.390(3) (“[a]ny person who violates any provisions of this chapter may be subject to a civil penalty”); RCW 42.17.390(6) (providing for injunctive relief).