State v. Conte
[…] Seeber v. Pub. Disclosure Comm’n, 96 Wn.2d 135, 138, 634 P.2d 303 (1981). Now codified at chapter 42.17 RCW, 1-276 “provides a comprehensive financial reporting scheme for lobbyists, campaign committees, public officials and candidates.” Seeber, 96 Wn.2d at 138. The people created the initiative for the “expressed purpose of fostering openness in their government”; its creation reflects our belief that the electorate “has the right to know of the sources and magnitude of financial and persuasional influences upon government.” Fritz v. Gorton, 83 Wn.2d 275, 309, 517 P.2d 911 (1974). See RCW 42.17.010(2) (“[T]he people have the right to expect from their elected representatives at all levels of government the utmost of integrity, honesty, and fairness in their dealings.”).

¶51 As the majority states, “[cjhapter 42.17 RCW includes two statutes that the defendants concede would be violated if the State’s allegations were proven and its theory of the law was correct.”