Anderson v. Department of Corrections
[…] Util. Dist. No. 1 of Pend Oreille County v. Dep’t of Ecology, 146 Wn.2d 778, 792, 51 P.3d 744 (2002). The majority errs in construing RCW 72.11.020 as an unlimited general grant of authority to the secretary to take money from an inmate’s personal account to satisfy LFOs. Majority at 861.

¶33 Second, the plain meaning of the statutes demonstrates legislative intent not to impose LFO deductions from sources other than wage and gratuity earnings if received by inmates sentenced to life without parole. In defining the mandatory deductions from sources other than wage and gratuity earnings, RCW 72.09.480(2) states:

When an inmate, except as provided in subsection (7) of this section, receives any funds in addition to his or her wages or gratuities, except settlements or awards resulting from legal action, the additional funds shall be subject to the following *867deductions and the priorities established in chapter 72.11 RCW:
(a) Five percent to the public safety and education account for the purpose of crime victims’ compensation;
(b) Ten percent to a department personal inmate savings account;
(c) Twenty percent to the department to contribute to the cost of incarceration;
(d) Twenty percent for payment of legal financial obligations for all inmates who have legal financial obligations owing in any Washington state superior court, and
(e) Fifteen percent for any child support owed under a support order.

(Emphasis added.) The key to this case is provided in the exception, which the majority fails to give any effect or meaning. The legislature chose not to include LFO deductions in subsection (7) — the controlling subsection applicable to inmates sentenced to life without parole:

When an inmate sentenced to life imprisonment without possibility of release or parole, or to death under chapter 10.95 RCW, receives any funds in addition to his or her gratuities, except settlements or awards resulting from legal action, the additional funds shall be subject to: Deductions of five percent to the public safety and education account for the purpose of crime victims’ compensation, twenty percent to the department to contribute to the cost of incarceration, and fifteen percent to child support payments.

RCW 72.09.480(7).