San Juan County v. No New Gas Tax
[…] States Ins. Co. v. Symes of Silverdale, Inc., 150 Wn.2d 462, 470-71, *16578 P.3d 1266 (2003) (remanding for further proceedings after concluding the trial court’s summary dismissal was predicated on a misunderstanding of the pertinent law).

Attorney Fees

¶46 The final issue in this appeal is whether the trial court erred by refusing to award attorney fees to the prosecutors under RCW 42.17.400(5), which provides: “In any action brought under this section, the court may award to the state all costs of investigation and trial, including a reasonable attorney’s fee to be fixed by the court.” (Emphasis added.) The prosecutors also requested attorney fees under 42 U.S.C. § 1988, which authorizes an award of attorney fees to a prevailing party.