RCW 54.28.070 (“Any such district shall have the power to add the amount of such tax to the rates or charges it makes for electricity so sold within the limits of such city or town.”). Here, the legislature has said the opposite. RCW 82.04.500.8
¶10 Appleway also relies on Texaco Refining & Marketing Co. v. Commissioner of Revenue Services, 202 Conn. 583, 522 A.2d 771 (1987). This case supports Nelson rather than Appleway. This is the only case Appleway cites concerning statutory language similar to RCW 82.04.500. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-599(a) (“It is not the intention of the General Assembly that the tax ... be construed as a tax upon purchasers . . . .”). But the Second Circuit Court of Appeals ruled the Connecticut statute unconstitutional in 1981 because it was preempted by federal law regulating oil *183prices. Mobil Oil Corp. v. Dubno, 639 F.2d 919 (2d Cir. 1981).