This case is not on point.7 It concerns whether Mason County Public Utility District (PUD) needed to include taxes levied on utilities customers in its gross income. This court said those taxes must be included in gross income. Appleway’s argument seems to be since the court did not disallow the pass-through of utilities taxes there, it should not be concerned with the pass-through of B&O taxes here. But, in a statute entitled “Municipal taxes — May be passed on,” the legislature specifically allowed PUD to levy such taxes directly on the customers. RCW 54.28.070 (“Any such district shall have the power to add the amount of such tax to the rates or charges it makes for electricity so sold within the limits of such city or town.”). Here, the legislature has said the opposite. RCW 82.04.500.8
¶10 Appleway also relies on Texaco Refining & Marketing Co. v. Commissioner of Revenue Services, 202 Conn. 583, 522 A.2d 771 (1987). This case supports Nelson rather than Appleway.