Attorney Fees
¶33 Respondents request attorney fees on appeal under RCW 74.08.080(3).7 Because they prevail, we grant their request pursuant to RAP 18.1 and remand for determination of reasonable fees.8 Additionally, DSHS disputes the $1,552 in costs awarded to Jenkins by the trial court that included, “photocopying, postage, telecommunication, and ‘other’.” Jenkins Br. of Appellant at 70. DSHS argues that Washington courts have consistently limited cost awards under RCW 4.84.010 to those items specifically recoverable under the statute.
¶34 RCW 4.84.010 lists particular types of expenses and defines “costs” as the “prevailing party’s expenses in the action . . . including, in addition to costs otherwise authorized by law.” The superior court’s order stated that the cost *302awards made under RCW 74.08.080(3) are not limited to statutory costs. We agree. RCW 74.08.080(3) provides that the appellant who prevails “shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs.”