Like Gasper, DSHS does not provide its reasons in the record for its initial reduction in Myer’s hours from 184 to 116, nor does it give reasons for its subsequent increase in Myer’s hours from 116 to 152 per month.
Effective June 17, 2005, former WAC 388-72A-0095 (2004) was amended and recodified as WAC 388-106-0130(3)(b).
The MNIW waiver application is not present in the record, nor is it discussed by the parties in their briefing, so we limit our finding to the COPES program.
RCW 74.08.080(3) states: “When a person files a petition for judicial review... of an adjudicative order entered in a public assistance program, no filing fee shall be collected . . .; in the event that the superior court, the court of appeals, or the supreme court renders a decision in favor of the appellant, said appellant shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs.”
Jenkins asks this court to review the trial court’s ruling denying fees and costs for co-counsel. However, Jenkins did not cross-appeal any of the superior court’s rulings; thus, the issue is not properly before this court.