Ford Motor Co. v. City of Seattle
[…] Under RCW 62A.2-504, goods are delivered when the seller ships the goods. Specifically, the seller must:

(a) put the goods in the possession of such a carrier and make such a contract for their transportation as may be reasonable having regard to the nature of the goods and other circumstances of the case; and

(b) obtain and promptly deliver or tender in due form any document necessary to enable the buyer to obtain possession of the goods or otherwise required by the agreement or by usage of trade; and

(c) promptly notify the buyer of the shipment.

Id.; U.C.C. § 2-504 cmt. 1 ("The general principles embodied in this section cover the special cases of F.O.B. point of *Page 61 shipment contracts. . . ."); see also RCW 62A.2-308 (unless otherwise specified "the place for delivery of goods is the seller's place of business"). These requirements were met in Michigan when vehicles were sent to "Gate Release." CP (Tacoma) at 106-07 (Stipulation of Facts).