C. Johnson, J.*362FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] According to Athan, a law firm was his intended recipient, not the police. Because the police were not the intended recipients, he argues they violated the act by opening the letter and, at the same time, violated his privacy rights.
¶30 The State argues the letter was in fact opened by the intended recipient because it was opened by the detectives listed in the “law firm’s” letterhead or by their agents. The State finds it immaterial that the persons designated in the letterhead were detectives and not attorneys.
¶31 RCW 9.73.020 reads, “[e]very person who shall wilfully open or read, or cause to be opened or read, any sealed message, letter or telegram intended for another person, or publish the whole or any portion of such a message, letter or telegram, knowing it to have been opened or read without authority, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” Nothing in the *372statute indicates the intended recipient must be who the recipient actually claims to be. The detective who actually received the letter was listed on the “law firm” letterhead and thus, under the state privacy act, had authority to open, or cause to be opened, the letter.