J.M. Johnson*442A. CrR 4.7(a) Requires Notice and Access, Not Copies
[…] This statute reads as follows:
A person who:
(1) Knowingly develops, duplicates, publishes, prints, disseminates, exchanges, finances, attempts to finance, or sells any visual or printed matter that depicts a minor engaged in an act of sexually explicit conduct; or
(2) Possesses with intent to develop, duplicate, publish, print, disseminate, exchange, or sell any visual or printed *449matter that depicts a minor engaged in an act of sexually explicit conduct is guilty of a class C felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW.
RCW 9.68A.050. Similarly, RCW 9.68A.070 criminalizes the knowing possession of depictions of minors engaged in sexually explicit conduct. See also RCW 9.68A.120(1) (“All visual or printed matter that depicts a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct” is subject to seizure and forfeiture.). In light of the above statutes, it is clear that a court order requiring the State to copy and distribute child pornography evidence conflicts with our State’s criminal law.