In re the Personal Restraint of Shale
[…] These facts establish the separate nature of each charge. See Statement on Plea of Guilty at 6 (Spokane County Super. Ct., Wash., Nos. 04-1-02713-7, 04-1-02873-7, 04-1-02816-8).

¶[15 We affirm the Court of Appeals.

Chambers, Owens, and J.M. Johnson, JJ., concur.

Order Dismissing Personal Restraint Pet., In re Pers. Restraint of Shale, No. 24046-1-III (Wash. Ct. App. Jan. 5, 2006).

RCW 9.94A.589(l)(a) provides in relevant part: “[S]ame criminal conduct,” as used in this subsection, means “two or more crimes that require the same criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place, and involve the same victim.”