In re the Personal Restraint of Shale
[…] ¶23 The judgments and sentences here do suggest that Mr. Shale’s multiple convictions for possession of stolen property may violate double jeopardy. However, the unit of prosecution analysis articulated in McReynolds is not met merely by showing that the possession crimes were committed on the same date; more is required to show simultaneous possession.5

¶24 As to the three convictions for unlawful possession of payment instruments, whether they violate double jeopardy principles depends first on defining the “unit of prosecution” of that crime. The statute defining that crime, RCW 9A.56.320(2), provides a person is guilty of unlawful possession of payment instruments if he possesses two or more checks or payment instruments “[i]n the name of a person or entity, or with the routing number or account number of a person or entity, without the permission of the person or entity to possess such payment instrument, and with intent either to deprive the person of possession of such payment instrument or to commit theft, forgery, or identity theft.” RCW 9A.56.320(2)(a)(i). By describing the crime as the possession of two or more payment instruments of “a person” with intent to deprive “the person” of those instruments, the statute clearly makes each person whose payment instruments are unlawfully possessed a unit of prosecution. Cf.