In re the Personal Restraint of Shale
[…] ¶26 Turning to the record, the probable cause statements associated with the unlawful possession of stolen property charges show that all of the property was found in a search of Shale’s truck. Suppl. Resp. to Pers. Restraint Pet., Attach. D (Aff. of Probable Cause); Resp. to Pers. Restraint Pet., Attach. M (Aff. of Probable Cause). The record also shows, however, that the State originally charged two of the counts as possession of a stolen firearm in violation of RCW 9.41.040.6 Under RCW 9.41.040(7), each firearm constitutes separate units of prosecution (“[e]ach firearm unlawfully possessed under this section shall be a separate offense”). Pursuant to a plea bargain, the State amended the information to charge Shale with two counts of first degree possession of stolen property under RCW 9 A. 56-.150(1). The amended information specifies that firearms were among the items possessed. Suppl. Resp. to Pers. Restraint Pet., Attach.