J.M. Johnson, J.*589Facts and Procedural History
[…] ¶16 However, Mason itself was not wrongly decided. Rather, the Court of Appeals simply overstated the holding of Mason in attempting to resolve the case at bar. Because of the particular statutory scheme under which the attorney in Mason received his fees, he was a real party in interest; thus, that case was decided correctly. Yet, those facts render Mason distinguishable from the present case.
¶17 The attorney in Mason received his award of attorney fees pursuant to RCW 26.09.140, a marital dissolution statute, which provides, in relevant part:
The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for reasonable attorney’s fees or other professional fees in connection therewith, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or enforcement or modification proceedings after the entry of judgment.
The court may order that the attorney’s fees be paid directly to the attorney who may enforce the order in his name.
See also Mason, 48 Wn. App. at 690 (quoting in part RCW 26.09.140). Specifically, the attorney in Mason was paid pursuant to the final provision of this statute. Id.