Department of Corrections v. Fluor Daniel, Inc.
[…] See Prier v. Refrigeration Eng’g Co., 74 Wn.2d *79925, 32, 442 P.2d 621 (1968) (Prejudgxnent interest may be awarded if amount claimed is liquidated or otherwise capable of calculation with “exactness, without reliance on opinion or discretion.”).

¶21 Because the majority’s decision is at odds with the parties’ language in their arbitration agreement and because I would uphold the trial court’s grant of prejudgment interest from the date of the arbitration decision, I dissent.

RCW 41.56.450 provides the arbitration panel’s determination “shall be final and binding upon both parties, subject to review by the superior court upon the application of either party solely upon the question of whether the decision of the panel was arbitrary or capricious.”

Under Washington’s repealed arbitration statute, former chapter 7.04 RCW, repealed by Laws of 2005, ch. 433, § 50, a party to arbitration had the right to seek review of the award. See former RCW 7.04. Í60, .170 (authorizing vacation and modification of arbitration award).