C. Johnson, J.*96FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] (3) [A] party in whose favor a judgment has been rendered pursuant to subsection (1) or (4) of this section may, within ninety days before the expiration of the original ten-year period, apply to the court that rendered the judgment for an order granting an additional ten years during which an execution may be issued.
Former RCW 6.17.020 (emphasis added).
¶8 The current version of subsection (3) provides:
After June 9,1994, a party in whose favor a judgment has been filed as a foreign judgment or rendered pursuant to subsection (1) or (4) of this section, or the assignee or the current holder *98thereof, may, within ninety days before the expiration of the original ten-year period, apply to the court that rendered the judgment or to the court where the judgment was filed as a foreign judgment for an order granting an additional ten years during which an execution, garnishment, or other legal process may be issued.
RCW 6.17.020(3) (emphasis added).
¶9 In J.D. Tan, the Court of Appeals held that assignees were excluded from the authority of former RCW 6.17.020(3). J.D. Tan, 107 Wn.