C. Johnson, J.*96FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] State v. McClendon, 131 Wn.2d 853, 861, 935 P.2d 1334 (1997).
¶13 Here, notwithstanding the express legislative intent that the amendment be applied retroactively, the amendment cannot so apply if it affects a substantive right. The legislature created such a substantive right when it provided for the cessation of a lien in chapter 4.56 RCW; thus, retroactive application of RCW 6.17.020(3) directly affects the substantive right created by RCW 4.56.210. The relevant portion of the statute provides:
(1) [A]fter the expiration of ten years from the date of the entry of any judgment heretofore or hereafter rendered in this state, it shall cease to be a lien or charge against the estate or person of the judgment debtor. No suit, action or other proceeding shall ever be had on any judgment rendered in this state by which the lien shall be extended or continued in force for any greater or longer period than ten years.
(3) A lien based upon an underlying judgment continues in force for an additional ten-year period if the period of execution for the underlying judgment is extended under RCW 6.17.020.
RCW 4.56.210.
¶14 Here, the assignee’s judgment expired in 1996 because its attempted extension was void. American Dis*100count, the original judgment creditor that assigned the judgment to United in 1986, did not extend the judgment. Thus, under RCW 4.56.210, the judgment ceased to be a lien or a charge against Shepherd once the 10 year period for executing United’s judgment had expired; ánd, no suit, action, or other proceeding could be brought against Shepherd once the time for execution expired. Therefore, the judgment lien and United’s right to bring a claim under the judgment were extinguished in 1996.
¶15 In addition to the argument concerning RCW 6.17.020, United argues the Court of Appeals erred in holding that, pursuant to RCW 4.56.210, the 1986 judgment expired and could not be revived.
¶16 Specifically, United argues that RCW 4.56.210 does not apply to this case. United asserts that its lien on the excess value of Shepherd’s homestead is created by RCW 6.13.090, not RCW 4.56.210, and that somehow the time for execution is different under RCW 6.13.090. We disagree. RCW 4.56.210 is clear; after the expiration of 10 years of “any judgment heretofore or hereafter rendered in this state, it shall cease to be a lien or charge against the estate or person of the judgment debtor.” RCW 4.56.210(1) (emphasis added). Chapter 4.56 RCW and chapter 6.17 RCW complement each other. In fact, RCW 6.17.020 is explicitly referred to in RCW 4.56.210. No language within RCW 6.13.090 affects the operation of RCW 4.56.210.
¶17 We affirm the Court of Appeals.