In re the Personal Restraint of Skylstad
[…] Then on September 15, 2006, the Court of Appeals issued a final mandate in this case.1

¶5 We granted discretionary review to determine whether there could be a final judgment before there was a final sentence.

II

ANALYSIS

A. Can a Judgment Be Final If the Sentence Is Not?

¶6 Statutory construction, like all questions of law, is reviewed de novo. Cockle v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 142 Wn.2d 801, 807, 16 P.3d 583 (2001). Criminal defendants can bring collateral attacks against their judgment and sentence but must do so within one year of their judgment being final. Specifically, RCW 10.73.090 provides:

(1) No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(2) For the purposes of this section, “collateral attack” means any form of postconviction relief other than a direct appeal.