Burns v. City of Seattle
[…] While acknowledging the limited scope of our review, see majority at 139, the majority goes on to analyze and suggest substantial limitations for this court’s holding in Algona. Majority at 159-60. This portion of the majority’s opinion is unhelpful dicta that is inappropriate given the question presented.

Conclusion

¶78 In enacting RCW 35.21.860(1), the legislature sought to protect consumers by expressly prohibiting “a franchise fee or any other fee or charge of whatever nature or description” such as the six percent charge here. The majority offers no persuasive rationale for its decision to interpret the language of RCW 35.21.860(1) in a manner that directly conflicts with its plain meaning.