Burns v. City of Seattle
[…] It did not. In fact, the legislature provided to the contrary, expressly enacting a broad prohibition on charges ultimately paid by consumers.

¶72 As support for its conclusion that “any other fee or charge of whatever nature or description” means other charges similar to franchise fees, the majority points to a 2000 amendment to RCW 35.21.860(1), which added the language “ ‘or service provider for use of the right of way.’ ” Majority at 149. The majority’s reliance on this added language is misplaced. RCW 35.21.860(1) currently provides, in pertinent part:

*165No city or town may impose a franchise fee or any other fee or charge of whatever nature or description upon the light and power, or gas distribution businesses, as defined in RCW 82.16.010, or telephone business, as defined in RCW 82.04.065, or service provider for use of the right of way, except [exceptions not relevant].

(Emphasis added.) The plain language and grammatical structure of this provision demonstrate that the phrase “for use of the right of way” was intended to modify only the term “service provider.” RCW 35.21.860(1). Specifically, the use of the word “or” and the placement of commas surrounding the entire phrase “or service providers for use of the right of way” evidences the legislature’s intent to limit the impact of this phrase.