Delaney v. Spokane County Board of Commissioners
[…] f 6 A court may issue a writ of mandamus “to compel the performance of an act which the law especially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office.” RCW 7.16.160. Whether a statute specifies such a duty is a question of law that we review de novo. River Park Square, LLC v. Miggins, 143 Wn.2d 68, 76, 17 P.3d 1178 (2001).

B. Creation of an Additional District Court Judge Position

¶7 The legislature has the authority to determine the number of district court judges for each county. Const. art. IV, § 10. The legislature set forth the number of district court judges for each county in RCW 3.34.010. To change the number of judges listed in RCW 3.34.010, the legislature must follow the procedures in RCW 3.34.020, which provides that the legislature may change the number of district court judges in a given county only “after receiving a recommendation from the supreme court. . . based on an objective workload analysis that takes into account available judicial resources and the caseload activity of each court.” RCW 3.34.020(1).