Growth Management Hearings Boards Have Limited Discretion
[…] The county standards satisfy statutory requirements and common sense, and this court should do “no harm” to the GMA’s hallmark of local decision making. See Quadrant, 154 Wn.2d at 238.
¶48 Here, the County’s actions must be implemented by ordinances that utilize an open, deliberative process involving notice and public discussion. See RCW 36.70A.035; see also RCW 42.30.030 (“All meetings of the governing body of a public agency shall be open and public and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of the governing body of a public agency . . . .”). This process protects the interests of all stakeholders by encouraging a fully devel*442oped public record.