Growth Management Hearings Boards Have Limited Discretion
[…] Id. Due diligence has been satisfied, as has RCW 36.70A.172(1)’s requirement that the County include the “best available science in developing policies and development regulations to protect the functions and values of critical areas.”
¶44 This court’s recent decision in Ferry County v. Concerned Friends, 155 Wn.2d 824, 123 P.3d 102 (2005), did not determine whether the best available science (BAS) requirement is procedural or substantive in character. I pointed out as much in my dissent.