Wash. Mut., 115 Wn.2d at 54.
¶24 Inexplicably, we held the antideficiency provision of the deeds of trust act also applied to nonforeclosing junior lienors. But there was no statutory authority to extend the antideficiency provision beyond the foreclosing lienor. Specifically, RCW 61.24.100(1) provides, in part, “a deficiency judgment shall not be obtained on the obligations secured by a deed of trust against any borrower, grantor, or guarantor after a trustee’s sale under that deed of trust.” The language “under that deed of trust,” id. (emphasis added), refers specifically to Yakima Federal’s deed of trust as it was the foreclosing lienor. Any other deed not foreclosed by the sale is not “under [Yakima’s] deed of trust” and thus is immune to the antideficiency provision.