RCW 9A.44.020(2).
[…] I dissent, however, because in my view the trial court abused its discretion by excluding H.A.H.’s e-mail, and such error requires reversal of Posey’s convictions.8
¶33 In the e-mail Posey sought to admit at trial, H.A.H. wrote she would “enjoy” being raped and that “the perfect boyfriend” would “choke her,” which would make her “love him more,” and “beat her.” Verbatim Report of Proceedings (RP) (Pretrial) (Jan. 12, 2004) at 52. The trial court ex-*652eluded the e-mail pursuant to the State’s rape shield statute, RCW 9A.44.020, which provides in part:
Evidence of the victim’s past sexual behavior including but not limited to the victim’s marital history, divorce history, or general reputation for promiscuity, nonchastity, or sexual mores contrary to community standards is inadmissible on the issue of credibility and is inadmissible to prove the victim’s consent except as provided in subsection (3) of this section.
RCW 9A.44.020(2).
¶34 The purpose of the statute is “to encourage rape victims to prosecute, and to eliminate prejudicial evidence of prior sexual conduct of a victim which often has little, if any, relevance on the issues for which it is usually offered, namely, credibility or consent.”