J.M. Johnson, J. (concurring) — The Washington(concurring) — The Washington
[…] While it appears the appellants in Foster challenged the irrigation district’s election scheme under article I, section 12, as well as article I, section 19, the scheme was expressly held unconstitutional solely under article I, section 19. Foster, 102 Wn.2d at 411. In its analysis, the Foster court did cite to an earlier decision by this court, Malim v. Benthien, 114 Wash. 533, 196 P. 7 (1921), which suggests that voting may be a “privilege” within the meaning of article I, section 12. However, the Malim court does not discuss the scope of the voting privilege established by Washington law, the key to deciding the present case.
Under RCW 29A.04.079, an “infamous crime” is defined as “a crime punishable by death in the state penitentiary or imprisonment in a state correctional facility.” In other words, a felony.
Requiring respondents to pay restitution to victims in particular also comports with the spirit of our constitution’s victims’ rights provision. See Const. art. I, § 35.