J.M. Johnson, J. (concurring) — The Washington(concurring) — The Washington
[…] All of article VI deals with this subject. Sections 1 and 3 of article VI are particularly relevant to the present case. Section 1 of article VI provides:
All persons of the age of eighteen years or over who are citizens of the United States and who have lived in the state, county, and precinct thirty days immediately preceding the election at which they offer to vote, except those disqualified by Article VI, section 3 of this Constitution, shall be entitled to vote at all elections.
(Emphasis added.) Section 3 of article VI provides, in relevant part: “All persons convicted of infamous crime unless restored to their civil rights . . . are excluded from the elective franchise.”
¶76 Read together, the above constitutional provisions clearly establish that under Washington law, citizens convicted of felonies23 are excluded from the elective franchise unless and until they are restored to their civil rights.