State v. Varnell
[…] “No person shall... be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.” The Fourteenth Amendment applies this prohibition to the states. Benton v. Maryland, 395 U.S. 784, 794, 89 S. Ct. 2056, 23 L. Ed. 2d 707 (1969).

“No person shall... be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense.”

A person commits first degree murder when “[w]ith a premeditated intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of such person.” ECW 9A.32.030(1)(a).

RCW 9A.28.040(1) punishes a person who “with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he or she agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them takes a substantial step in pursuance of such agreement.”