Majority at 203. The videotape’s inherent character as a record is not defined by the technology that produced it. A “ £[p]ublic record’ ” can be “any writing containing information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state or local agency regardless of physical form or characteristics.”7 Former RCW 42.17.020(36) (2002), amended as RCW 42.17.020(41) (Laws of 2005, ch. 445, § 6) (emphasis added). A “ £[w]riting’ ” includes “handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating, photographing, and every other means of recording any form of communication or representation, including . . . video recordings.” Former RCW 42.17.020(42) (2002), amended as RCW 42.17.020(48) (Laws of 2005, ch. 445, § 6) (emphasis added).