¶28 Consequently, for the reasons discussed above, I cannot join in the majority’s decision that the videotape in this case fails to satisfy the student file exemption. I would remand this matter to the trial court for a determination of whether, and to what extent, the information in the videotape is, in fact, “[p]ersonal information” that is “in any files maintained for students in public schools.” Former RCW 42.17.310(1)(a).
Madsen, J., concurs with Fairhurst, J.
Former RCW 42.17.310(1)(a) also exempts “[p]ersonal information in any files maintained for . . . patients or clients of public institutions or public health agencies, or welfare recipients.”
Former RCW 42.17.310(1)(b) exempts “[plersonal information in files maintained for employees, appointees, or elected officials of any public agency to the extent that disclosure would violate their right to privacy.” (Emphasis added.)