Densley v. Department of Retirement Systems
[…] Therefore, to count as retirement system service credit for PERS 1, service in the military must be “active federal service” no matter when it occurs.

¶55 The Washington National Guard is the organized militia of the State, under the control of the governor. RCW 38.08.020-.060. Members of the Washington National Guard are also subject to command by the president and *236the armed forces of the United States. See Pepich v. Dep’t of Def., 496 U.S. 334, 345-46, 110 S. Ct. 2418, 110 L. Ed. 2d 312 (1990) (discussing dual nature of the national guard). Under 10 U.S.C. § 12401, “[m]embers of the Army National Guard of the United States and the Air National Guard of the United States are not in active Federal service except when ordered thereto under law.”

¶56 Accordingly, the only national guard service for which James Densley is entitled to retirement system service credit is active federal service performed under Title 10 U.S.C. orders, as the department concluded.

Conclusion