In re the Marriage of King
[…] Br. of Appellant at 36 (citing article I, sections 1,10,29, 32).

Article I, section 1 states, “[a]ll political power is inherent in the people, and governments derive their just powers from the consent of the governed, and are established to protect and maintain individual rights.” Article I, section 10 provides that “[jjustice in all cases shall be administered openly, and without unnecessary delay.” Article I, section 29 states, “[t]he provisions of this Constitution are mandatory, unless by express words they are declared to be otherwise.” The final section cited by King, section 32, provides, “[a] frequent recurrence to fundamental principles is essential to the security of individual right and the perpetuity of free government.”

We have said that article I, section 32 is, at a minimum, an interpretative mechanism. Seeley v. State, 132 Wn.2d 776, 811, 940 P.2d 604 (1997). Even if article I, section 32 is a point of reference, Ms.