In re the Marriage of King
[…] As we indicated above, the right of access to the courts is fundamental. However, we concluded that that right is not implicated in this case.

As noted above, some of these resources include the ability for the court to seek professional advice in fashioning the parenting plan. ROW 26.09.210. The court may also appoint a GAL (as was done in this case) and may order an investigation and report concerning parenting arrangements. RCW 26.09.220(1). Where a unified family court exists, court facilitators may provide assistance to the parents regarding matters before the court. RCW 26.12.802(3)(d).

Mr. King and Snohomish County argue that the Mathews balancing test should be applied only where a parent-child relationship is at risk of being permanently severed.

Under article I, section 12, “[n]o law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations.”