In re the Marriage of King
[…] When presented with arguments under both the state and federal constitutions, we review the state constitution arguments first. State v. Carter, 151 Wn.2d 118, 125, 85 P.3d 887 (2004).

Outside of cases involving a risk to a fundamental liberty interest, there is a presumption of a right to counsel only where physical liberty is at stake. Grove, 127 Wn.2d at 237.

Ms. King argues that, as to the second factor, we must consider differences both between the respective due process clauses and between other provisions in the two constitutions. Br. of Appellant at 36 (citing article I, sections 1,10,29, 32).

Article I, section 1 states, “[a]ll political power is inherent in the people, and governments derive their just powers from the consent of the governed, and are established to protect and maintain individual rights.” Article I, section 10 provides that “[jjustice in all cases shall be administered openly, and without unnecessary delay.” Article I, section 29 states, “[t]he provisions of this Constitution are mandatory, unless by express words they are declared to be otherwise.”