Accord Coulter v. State, 93 Wn.2d 205, 207, 608 P.2d 261 (1980) (“[T]he abolition of sovereign immunity is a matter within the legislature’s determination.”). The City argues that the legislature has not waived the municipality’s sovereign immunity from suits under LEOFF.
¶11 In Locke, 133 Wn. App. at 702-04, the Court of Appeals ruled that the legislature waived the City’s sovereign immunity by enacting RCW 4.96.010(1), which provides in pertinent part as follows:
All local governmental entities . . . shall be liable for damages arising out of their tortious conduct, or the tortious conduct of their past or present officers, employees, or volunteers while performing or in good faith purporting to perform their official duties, to the same extent as if they were a private person or corporation.
(Emphasis added.)