Indoor Billboard/Washington, Inc. v. Integra Telecom of Washington, Inc.
[…] RCW 80.04.220-.240. Actions or transactions regulated by the WUTC are exempt from CPA claims. RCW 19.86.170.

¶24 In 1985, the legislature enacted legislation that specifically exempted actions or transactions of CTCs from the immunity granted under RCW 19.86.170. Laws of 1985, ch. 450, § 8; RCW 80.36.360.8 This legislation results in CTCs being subject to CPA claims.

¶25 The superior court has jurisdiction over CPA claims under former RCW 19.86.090 (1987), which provides, in pertinent part:

Any person who is injured in his or her business or property by a violation of RCW 19.86.020 [unfair competition, practices] may bring a civil action in the superior court to enjoin further violations, to recover the actual damages sustained by him or her, or both, together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, and the court may in its discretion, increase the award of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages sustained.