Indoor Billboard/Washington, Inc. v. Integra Telecom of Washington, Inc.
[…] ILECs are local exchange carriers that provided telecommunications services prior to February 8, 1996 under the Telecommunications Act of 1996, 47 U.S.C. § 251(h)(1).

The “local loop” is “the outside telephone wires, underground conduit, telephone poles, and other facilities that link each telephone customer to the telephone network.” CP at 378.

Washington law defines CTCs by statute. But Integra acknowledges that the telecommunications industry also uses the term “competitive local exchange carrier” or CLEC to refer to such companies. CP at 396.

Former RCW 80.36.320 provides:

(1) The commission shall classify a telecommunications company as a competitive telecommunications company if the services it offers are subject to effective competition. Effective competition means that the company’s customers have reasonably available alternatives and that the company does not have a significant captive customer base. . . .
(2) Competitive telecommunications companies shall be subject to minimal regulation.... The commission may also waive other regulatory requirements under this title for competitive telecommunications companies when it determines that competition will serve the same purposes as public interest regulation. The commission may waive different regulatory requirements for different companies if such different treatment is in the public interest.