St. Reg. 04-19-144 (Oct. 23, 2004).
WAC 448-16-020.
The city ordinance, SMC 11.56.020(A), is titled driving while intoxicated (DWI) and the state statute, ROW 46.61.502, is titled driving under the influence (DUI). However, for the purposes of this opinion, the two different phrases describe the same criminal act.
WAC 448-16-020(2) approves the following thermometers:
(a) Mercury in glass thermometers with a scale graduated in tenths of a degree measuring a range between 33.5 and 34.5 degrees centigrade.
(b) Digital thermometer system contained within the Guth 2100 wet bath simulator.
RCW 46.61.506 states:
(3) Analysis of the person’s blood or breath to be considered valid under the provisions of this section or RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504 shall have been performed according to methods approved by the state toxicologist and by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the state toxicologist for this purpose. The state toxicologist is directed to approve satisfactory techniques or methods, to supervise the examination of individuals to ascertain their qualifications and competence to conduct such analyses, and to issue permits which shall be subject to termination or revocation at the discretion of the state toxicologist.
Former SMC 11.56.020(A), titled driving while intoxicated, stated:
1. A person is guilty of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug if a person drives the vehicle within the City:
a. and the person has, within two (2) hours after driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or higher, as shown by analysis of the person’s breath or blood made under the provisions of this section; or
b. while the person is under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor and any drug; or
c. while the person is under the combined influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor and any drug.
At the hearing, the City cited State v. MacKenzie, 114 Wn.