*707Article XI, Section 11
[…] The lead opinion argues the city’s “belated! ]” attempt to rely on a “new right of local government to issue moratoria” under article XVII, section 1 fails because it was based on a theory regarding state regulation of state shorelines that was not argued to the trial court or the Court of Appeals. Lead opinion at 694.1 agree and for that reason alone would not reach the question. I respond only because the lead opinion focuses the bulk of its analysis arguing that local governments lack authority under article XVII, section 1 to regulate state shorelines. Id. at 685-86, 694-96.
RCW 90.58.140(3) states, “[t]he local government shall establish a program, consistent with rules adopted by the department, for the administration and enforcement of the permit system provided in this section. The administration of the system so established shall be performed exclusively by the local government.” (Emphasis added.)