*707Article XI, Section 11
[…] Lead opinion at 686. But we do not know if the respondents suffered any damage as a result of the city’s moratorium, and the lead opinion cannot point to a single example in the record of such damage because this case comes to us on declaratory judgment.
Article XVII, section 1 of the Washington Constitution states, in pertinent part, “[t]he state of Washington asserts its ownership to the beds and shores of all navigable waters in the state up to and including the line of ordinary high tide, in waters where the tide ebbs and flows, and up to and including the line of ordinary high water within the banks of all navigable rivers and lakes.”