*707Article XI, Section 11
[…] ¶64 The lead opinion opines that the legislature expressly granted authority to local government to adopt moratoria under multiple enabling statutes in 1992 and failed to do so under the SMA. Lead opinion at 699-700 (citing legislation adopted under chapters 35.63, 35.22, 35A.63, 36.70A, 36.32, and 70.05 RCW). However, the legislation the lead opinion cites did not contain express grants *710of authority to adopt moratoria — rather, it imposes limitations on existing powers to adopt moratoria. For example, one of the statutes included in the legislation, RCW 36.70A.390, states, in pertinent part:
A county or city governing body that adopts a moratorium . . . without holding a public hearing on the proposed moratorium . . . , shall hold a public hearing on the adopted moratorium . . . within at least sixty days of its adoption, whether or not the governing body received a recommendation on the matter from the planning commission or department. If the governing body does not adopt findings of fact justifying its action before this hearing, then the governing body shall do so immediately after this public hearing. A moratorium . . . adopted under this section may be effective for not longer than six months, but may be effective for up to one year if a work plan is developed for related studies providing for such a longer period. A moratorium . . . may be renewed for one or more six-month periods if a subsequent public hearing is held and findings of fact are made prior to each renewal.
(Emphasis added.) The phrases “that adopts a moratorium,” “on the proposed moratorium,” and “on the adopted moratorium” plainly acknowledge that the local government already has authority to adopt the moratorium and the statute merely imposes limits on that authority.