*707Article XI, Section 11
[…] The city also has constitutional authority under article XVII, section 1 because the SMA delegated the authority to local government to administer the permit program regarding the use of shorelines within the local government’s jurisdiction.
*716¶79 Finally, the Biggerses are not entitled to attorney fees and costs under RCW 4.84.370 because a particular site is not at issue, there was no land use approval or decision, and they did not prevail or substantially prevail at all levels.
C. Johnson, Madsen, and Owens, JJ., concur with Fairhurst, J.
Article XI, section 11 of the Washington Constitution states, “[a]ny county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws.”