CONTROVERSY EXEMPTION
[…] The majority essentially creates a public nondisclosure act turning the act inside out so that documents are withheld from the public unless the public can demonstrate that no remotely connected litigation exists, past, present, or future. The result of this broad, expansive extension of what should be and have been narrowly crafted exemptions is well beyond the exemptions’ intended parameters, past any meaningful limitation, ulti*759mately encouraging public agencies to hide public records from the public.
CONTROVERSY EXEMPTION
¶72 The majority correctly recites the statutory provision, RCW 42.56.290 (formerly RCW 42.17.310(1)(j) (2003)), exempting from public disclosure “[rjecords that are relevant to a controversy to which an agency is a party but which records would not be available to another party under the rules of pretrial discovery for causes pending in superior courts.” The majority misapplies the exemption in this case in two respects. First, at the time the investigator conducted the interviews, no controversy or legal action existed. Second, at the time the superior court considered the disclosure request, the controversy was over.