State v. Chavez
[…] ¶32 I would hold that the juvenile in this case has a right to trial by jury.

SANDERS and CHAMBERS, JJ., concur with MADSEN, J.

11 Among circumstances that counsel describe are the legislature's equation of the meaning of "adjudication" and "conviction" (RCW13.04.011(1) states, "`[a]djudication' has the same meaning as `conviction' in RCW 9.94A.030, and the terms must be construed identically and used interchangeably"); that in many respects, the goals of the adult and juvenile systems have reached similar balances in terms of punishment and rehabilitation; that confidentiality and privacy have increasingly been eliminated from juvenile proceedings; that many juveniles convicted of certain sex offenses must