State v. Abrams
[…] Madsen J.

¶34 Contrary to the majority’s belief, RCW 9A.72.010(1) can be construed as constitutional while giving effect to legislative intent that materiality be determined by the court.

¶35 RCW 9A.72.020(1) states that an individual is guilty of first degree perjury if he or she “makes a materially false *293statement which he [or she] knows to be false under an oath required or authorized by law.” RCW 9A.72.010(1) defines “materially false statement” as “any false statement oral or written, regardless of its admissibility under the rules of evidence, which could have affected the course or outcome of the proceeding.” Of concern here, RCW 9A.72.010(1) additionally provides that “whether a false statement is material shall be determined by the court as a matter of law.” There is no dispute in this case that materiality is an element of the crime of perjury and that the State must prove materiality beyond a reasonable doubt.8

¶36 Whenever possible, a statute must be construed as constitutional. State v.