State v. Abrams
[…] The majority also fails to give effect to the legislature’s intent that a court assess materiality. As a result, the majority gives less protection to the exercise of First Amendment rights because it excises from the statute the requirement that a judge be convinced that the statement forming the basis for a criminal charge is a “material” misstatement before a person is put through the ordeal of a criminal trial.

Madsen J.

¶34 Contrary to the majority’s belief, RCW 9A.72.010(1) can be construed as constitutional while giving effect to legislative intent that materiality be determined by the court.

¶35 RCW 9A.72.020(1) states that an individual is guilty of first degree perjury if he or she “makes a materially false *293statement which he [or she] knows to be false under an oath required or authorized by law.” RCW 9A.72.010(1) defines “materially false statement” as “any false statement oral or written, regardless of its admissibility under the rules of evidence, which could have affected the course or outcome of the proceeding.”