Wynn v. Earin
[…] Earin points out neither the Act nor the bill reports mention the witness immunity rule.

¶20 The legislature is presumed to know the law in the area in which it is legislating, and statutes will not be construed in derogation of the common law absent express legislative intent to change the law. Price v. Kitsap Transit, 125 Wn.2d 456, 463, 886 P.2d 556 (1994); see Briscoe, 460 U.S. at 330. Unlike the circumstances in Briscoe, here provisions in the Health Care Information Act show that the legislature intended to override the witness immunity rule. RCW 70.02.060 provides in part:

(1) Before service of a discovery request or compulsory process on a health care provider for health care information, an attorney shall provide advance notice to the health care provider and the patient or the patient’s attorney involved through service of process or first class mail, indicating the health care provider from whom the information is sought, what health care information is sought, and the date by which a protective order must be obtained to prevent the health care provider from complying. . . .
(2) Without the written consent of the patient, the health care provider may not disclose the health care information sought under subsection (1) of this section if the requester has not complied with the requirements of subsection (1) of this section. In the absence of a protective order . . . forbidding compliance, the health care provider shall disclose the information in accordance with this chapter. . . .

RCW 70.02.170 provides:

(1) A person who has complied with this chapter may maintain an action for the relief provided in this section against a health care provider or facility who has not complied with this chapter.