Wynn v. Earin
[…] (2) Without the written consent of the patient, the health care provider may not disclose the health care information sought under subsection (1) of this section if the requester has not complied with the requirements of subsection (1) of this section. In the absence of a protective order . . . forbidding compliance, the health care provider shall disclose the information in accordance with this chapter. . . .

RCW 70.02.170 provides:

(1) A person who has complied with this chapter may maintain an action for the relief provided in this section against a health care provider or facility who has not complied with this chapter.
*372(2) The court may order the health care provider or other person to comply with this chapter. Such relief may include actual damages ....

The first of these statutes plainly contemplates that the Act applies when disclosure is sought during or in preparation for judicial proceedings, and the second plainly provides a cause of action for noncompliance with the Act.