Although one may be culpable for the acts of others through Washington’s complicity statute if he or she causes an innocent person or persons to engage in criminal conduct or is an accomplice of the person committing the unlawful acts, the jury should receive an instruction based on RCW 9A.08.020 if the State is advancing either theory. Because the jury did not receive such an instruction, Becklin’s conviction should be reversed.
C. Johnson and Sanders, JJ., concur with Alexander, C.J.
RCW 9A.08.020 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“(1) Aperson is guilty of a crime if it is committed by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable.
“(2) A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when:
“(a) Acting with the kind of culpability that is sufficient for the commission of the crime, he causes an innocent or irresponsible person to engage in such conduct; or
“(b) He is made accountable for the conduct of such other person by this title or by the law defining the crime; or
(c) He is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the crime.”
It must be noted that in the argument before this court, counsel for the State eschewed this theory, indicating in response to a question from this court that RCW 9A.08.020(2)(b) was “not at issue in the case.” Wash. Supreme Court oral argument, State v.