The latter statute, it then notes, includes a broadly defined “knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person.” RCW 10.14.020(1). The majority then concludes, without citing any authority, that “the plain language of the statute is broad enough to encompass the act of directing third parties to follow and intimidate a victim.” Majority at 527.
¶29 The trouble with this reasoning is that it flies in the face of the plain language of the statue under which Becklin was charged, RCW 9A.46.110(l)(a), which says that “[a] person commits the crime of stalking if . . . [Aje or she intentionally and repeatedly harasses or repeatedly follows another person.” (Emphasis added.)