Madsen, J.FACTS
[…] ¶19 Here, the trial court’s jurisdiction over the parties and the action clearly encompasses the power to adjudicate their personal interests in the real property located in Poland. The subject matter of the dissolution action is not an action to settle title to real estate — it is not an in rem action over property in Poland. Rather, it is an in personam *550action in which a Washington court has jurisdiction to determine the parties’ relative interests in all property brought to the court’s attention. See RCW 26.09.050(1) (dissolution decree must “make provision for the disposition of property and liabilities of the parties”); RCW 26.09.080 (requiring court to “make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable”); Adams v. Abbott, 21 Wash. 29, 32-33, 56 P. 931 (1899).
¶20 In a dissolution proceeding, the trial court “has practically unlimited power over the property, when exercised with reference to the rights of the parties and their children.” Arneson v.